People v. Nuckles
[…] Defendant testified she told Gray to collect his things from the garage and turn himself in to the proper authorities.

Defendant testified she never gave Gray and Hays permission to live at her house, never told him how to hide in the crawl space, and never showed them the trap door in the closet. She said she did not know how Hays knew about the trap door. Defendant claimed Amaral was angry at her because of a dispute over her car.

DISCUSSION

I. Defendant's conviction is supported by substantial evidence

Defendant was convicted of violating section 32, which states:

"Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony." (Italics added.)

Defendant cites to the italicized language of the statute, ante, and argues that she did not harbor or conceal someone who had committed a felony.