People v. Nowell
[…] This complainant understandably chose not to, which is her right, one of the few she seems to retain at this point in the case.

Conclusion

Absent a change in the legislation or an alternative ruling from a higher Court, this Court is bound by the existing caselaw surrounding abatement. For these reasons, this Court is required to dismiss this case as abated by death. However, the Court will dismiss the matter pursuant to CPL §§ 210.20(1)(h), on the grounds that there "exists some jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged," therefore providing the People an opportunity to appeal this matter to a higher Court.

This constitutes the Decision and Order of the Court.


Summaries of

People v. Nowell

Supreme Court, New York County
Aug 8, 2023
80 Misc. 3d 689 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2023)
Case details for

People v. Nowell