People v. Notyce
[…] ¶ 23 Fifth, raising those errors on direct appeal or cross-appeal would have furthered judicial economy, because had defendant succeeded, the proportionality issue would have become moot. See, e.g., People v. Walters, 148 P.3d 331, 339 (Colo.App.2006) (“Because we reverse the conviction for sexual assault on a child, we need not address defendant's contention that his sentence violated due process, equal protection of the law, and the prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.”).

¶ 24 Sixth, appeals by the prosecution are limited by the Double Jeopardy rule. See§ 16–12–102(1), C.R.S.2013 (authorizing the prosecution to “appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law”); see also People v. Sanders, 220 P.3d 1020 (Colo.App.2009) (prosecution may appeal sentence). For this reason, I discount the concern of motivating appellees “to file every conceivable protective cross-appeal, thereby needlessly increasing the scope and complexity of initial appeals.”