People v. Notice
[…] This principle also applies to cases where a defendant is charged with an offense in an information (see People v Miles, 64 N.Y.2d 731, 732-733 [1984]; see generally Spann, 56 N.Y.2d at 473).

Here, defendant was charged in the information with violating Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 in that he "depriv[ed] an[] animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglect[ed] or refus[ed] to furnish it such sustenance or drink." The information made no reference to defendant's failure to provide veterinary care for Princess's ear infections and knee pain.