People v. North
[…] B. Section 654

North was convicted of receiving stolen property and being a felon in possession of a firearm. Because the stolen property he received included the firearms that he possessed, North contends he cannot be punished for both crimes under section 654, since he possessed the firearms as part of a single act and indivisible conduct. We disagree.

Section 496, subdivision (a) makes it unlawful to receive any property that has been stolen or obtained by theft, knowing the property to be stolen or so obtained. Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Any person who has been convicted of [a felony], or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony."

1. Law