People v. Norris
[…] Even assuming the request constituted a statement admissible for its truth, the Attorney General contends any error was harmless.

1. Legal Principles

" 'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Verbal conduct consisting of a proposal to act—conduct that is neither inherently true nor false—does not constitute hearsay. (People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401, 472.)

Evidence Code section 1230 provides, in part, "[e]vidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."