People v. Norman
[…] (§ 6608.8, subd. (a).) The terms and conditions are to be drafted to "include reasonable flexibility to achieve the aims of conditional release, and to protect the public and the conditionally released person." (§ 6608.8, subd. (b).)

Persons placed in the conditional release program are subject to Penal Code sections 1605 through 1610 (§ 6608, subd (e)), which include provisions controlling revocation requests. Revocation of an individual's outpatient status can be initiated by the prosecution (Pen. Code, § 1609) or by the director of an outpatient program (Pen. Code, § 1608). As applicable here, Penal Code section 1608 provides that the director may file a written request for revocation if the outpatient treatment supervisor believes that the patient "requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision."

Upon such request, the court must hold a de novo hearing which includes "the constitutional requirements of confrontation, cross-examination, and a fact-finding hearing by a neutral body applying a preponderance of the evidence standard of proof."