People v. Norman
[…] (§ 6608, subd. (d).) A substantial portion of that program "shall include outpatient supervision and treatment." (Ibid.) Throughout the program, the person remains under the court's jurisdiction. (Ibid.) The court is to be provided with a copy of the "written contract entered into" between the conditionally released SVP and the "entity responsible for monitoring and supervising the patient's outpatient placement and treatment program." (§ 6608.8, subd. (a).) The terms and conditions are to be drafted to "include reasonable flexibility to achieve the aims of conditional release, and to protect the public and the conditionally released person." (§ 6608.8, subd. (b).)

Persons placed in the conditional release program are subject to Penal Code sections 1605 through 1610 (§ 6608, subd (e)), which include provisions controlling revocation requests. Revocation of an individual's outpatient status can be initiated by the prosecution (Pen.