In re N.O.M.
[…] Further, the court commented that it could not find respondent's actions reckless, because she intentionally lit the fire. However, such a finding would not foreclose the possibility that respondent was reckless as to the result of the fire. It is unclear on the record before us whether the trial court considered the result element of the offense. ¶ 26 We find that the evidence adduced at trial was sufficient only to prove that respondent acted recklessly. See 720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2012) (defining recklessness as when a person "consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow"). The evidence, therefore, supports only a finding of guilt on the charge of criminal damage to property (720 ILCS 5/21-1(a)(2) (West 2012)), a lesser included offense of arson. E.g., People v. Phillips, 383 Ill. App. 3d 521, 541 (2008).