People v. Noah S. (In re Noah S.)
[…] Harrison (2013) 57 Cal.4th 1211, 1221–1222, 164 Cal.Rptr.3d 167, 312 P.3d 88.)

As relevant here, Welfare and Institutions Code section 707(b) provides: "This subdivision is applicable to any case in which a minor is alleged to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the violation of one of the following offenses," including "[a]n offense described in Section 1203.09 of the Penal Code." ( Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707(b)(16).) In turn, section 1203.09 contains two subdivisions pertinent to our review. Section 1203.09, subdivision (a), provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any person who commits or attempts to commit one or more of the crimes listed in subdivision (b) against a person who is 60 years of age or older; or against a person who is blind, a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or a person confined to a wheelchair and that disability is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the crime; and who during the course of the offense inflicts great bodily injury upon the person." (Italics added.) Section 1203.09, subdivision (b), provides that subdivision (a) applies to the crime of robbery. ( § 1203.09, subd. (b)(2).)