People v. Nixon
[…] The State maintains, in accordance with Shirley, a second remand is unwarranted.

¶ 36 A. Motion for Substitution of Judge for Cause

¶ 37 Defendant contends he is entitled to a remand as the trial court improperly denied his motion for substitution of judge for cause without a hearing. In response, the State maintains a hearing was unwarranted as defendant's motion failed to allege any basis by which he may have been entitled to substitution.

¶ 38 Section 114-5(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2014)) grants criminal defendants the ability to "move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit." Section 114-5(d) provides:

"Upon the filing of such motion a hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible after its filing by a judge not named in the motion; provided, however, that the judge named in the motion need not testify, but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the motion is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the motion. If the motion is denied the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the motion." Id.

¶ 39 In In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 939 N.E.2d 426 (2010), our supreme court addressed the application of section 114-5(d) through a comparison of its civil counterpart. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3) (West 2012).