People v. Nix
[…] In addition, the trial court should have imposed a $20 court security fee pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) as to all three counts. (See People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371; People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865-866.) The trial court is to personally ensure the abstract of judgment is corrected to fully comport with the modifications we have ordered. (People v. Acosta (2002) 29 Cal.4th 105, 110, fn. 2; People v. Chan (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 408, 425-426.)

Penal Code Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides, “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.”

Finally, the Attorney General argues that the trial court improperly stayed the one-year section 667.5, subdivision (b) enhancement. We agree. The trial court had jurisdiction only to impose or strike the section 667.5, subdivision (b) enhancement pursuant to section 1385, subdivision (a).