People v. Nipiossian
[…] (People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582, fns. omitted, disapproved on other grounds by Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069, fn. 13.) As the trial court said, “Having [Alexanrian] testify that taking the gun that night is consistent with his paranoia is really just a back door way of saying that the defendant had a particular state of mind that night,” which amounts to asking Alexanrian “to testify to a state of mind that night that negates an element and is specifically violative of Penal Code section 29.”

Section 28 states, in relevant part: “(a) Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” Section 29 states: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose,