People v. Niles
[…] However, even assuming that self-defense or defense of others is a valid defense to reckless discharge on the facts of this case, we note that the trial court "had trouble with the v[e]racity" of defendant's and Ayers's testimony. The trial court rejected defendant's defense of others argument, finding that, even if it believed defendant's version of events, defendant's show of force was unnecessary and defendant's belief that it was necessary was not objectively reasonable. See 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2016) ("A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force."); see also People v.