People v. Niebla
[…] (§ 1237.5 ; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b) ; People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1088 (Mendez) A certificate of probable cause is not needed to challenge issues that arose after the plea was entered and that do not challenge the plea's validity. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(4).) A challenge to a stipulated sentence that was agreed to as part of a negotiated deal "attacks an integral part of the plea [and] is, in substance, a challenge to the validity of the plea" that requires a certificate of probable cause. (People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68, 73, 86.)

Section 1237.5 provides, "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met:
"(a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings.
"(b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."

Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b) provides, in relevant part: