People v. Nicole C. (In re Julianna O.)
[…] The trial court found that the State had proven all three grounds by clear and convincing evidence. On appeal, respondent contends that the trial court's findings as to each ground are against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 39 With respect to the first ground of unfitness, section 1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act provides that a parent may be found unfit for "[f]ailure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2012).