People v. Nickles
[…] McCauley, 163 Ill. 2d 414, 426 (1994). Defendant

specifically relies on the Illinois Supreme Court's decision in People v. Newberry, 166 Ill. 2d 310, 315 (1995), to contend that the State violates a defendant's due process right under the Illinois Constitution when it disposes of evidence that is "essential to and determinative of the outcome of the case" after being put on notice that the evidence must be preserved. Defendant contends that the notice in this case arises from Section 116-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which requires for certain prosecutions that the police "shall preserve, subject to a continuous chain of custody, any physical evidence in their possession or control that is reasonably likely to contain forensic evidence, including *** fingerprints or biological material in relation to a trial." 725 ILCS 5/116-4(a) (West 2002).

¶ 33 In Newberry, the Illinois Supreme Court distinguished Youngblood in situations where the inadvertently lost or destroyed evidence would have been decisive to the outcome of the case.