People v. Nicholson
[…] We review the trial court's second-stage dismissal de novo. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d at 473, 861 N.E.2d at 1008.

¶ 32 A. Timeliness

¶ 33 Initially, we note the State argues defendant's postconviction petition should have been dismissed as untimely filed. The Act provides that "[i]f a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2010). The Act also states the timeliness "limitation does not apply to a petition advancing a claim of actual innocence." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2010). ¶ 34 In the case sub judice, defendant filed a timely notice of appeal of his conviction and sentence on October 16, 2008. This court affirmed on January 6, 2010. From that date, defendant had 35 days, or until February 10, 2010, to file a petition for leave to