People v. Nichols
[…] (People v. Adamson (1946) 27 Cal.2d 478, 486, overruled on another point as explained in In re Gaines (1965) 63 Cal.2d 234, 238; accord, People v. Cavanaugh (1955) 44 Cal.2d 252, 267; see also People v. Guillebeau (1980) 107 Cal.App.3d 531, 550-552.) Also, “‘[t]he rules pertaining to the admissibility of photographic evidence are well-settled. Only relevant evidence is admissible (Evid. Code, § 350; [citations]), and all relevant evidence is admissible unless excluded under the federal or California Constitution or by statute. (Evid. Code, § 351; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (d).) Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends “‘logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference’ to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive.