People v. Nguyen
[…] VI, § 13; see also Chapman v. California, supra, 386 U.S. at p. 24 [harmless-beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard applies to review of federal constitutional error].) In this case, we see no miscarriage of justice.

APPEAL OF DEFENDANT DAT PHAM

I

Insufficient Evidence to Corroborate Accomplice Testimony

Defendant Pham first contends that the evidence was insufficient to corroborate the accomplice testimony against him and thus his motion to dismiss, pursuant to Penal Code section 1118.1, should have been granted. He argues that Penal Code section 1111 is a statutory bar to conviction unless its requirements are satisfied, and here those requirements were not satisfied.

Penal Code section 1118.1 provides that the court "shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."