People v. Nguyen
[…] The jury should have been told that a reasonable doubt may also be based on a lack of evidence.”

The Attorney General responds that defendant forfeited his claim of instructional error by failing to object to the instruction at trial. Defendant concedes his failure to object, but argues that he may nevertheless raise the issue on appeal because it involves his “substantive rights, ” citing, inter alia, People v. Flood (1998) 18 Cal.4th 470, 482, footnote 7.

Citing section 1259, the court in People v. Flood, supra, 18 Cal.4th at page 482, footnote 7 stated, “Defendant’s failure to object to the [challenged] instruction does not preclude our review for constitutional error. (Pen. Code, § 1259 [‘The appellate court may... review any instruction given, ... even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby’].)”

As defendant concedes, CALCRIM No. 220 is a correct statement of the law, albeit, according to defendant, an incomplete statement.