People v. Nfm Corporation
[…] Also according to the complaint, in April, May, June, and July 2001, Los Angeles Police Department officers met with Alfano, Jr., to discuss the activity and the need to abate it. Nevertheless, approximately 16 additional lewd conduct arrests occurred in or after May 2001.

Section 11225 of the Penal Code provides: "(a) Every building or place used for the purpose of . . . lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in or upon which acts of . . . lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance." Section 11226 provides that when "there is reason to believe that a nuisance as defined in this article is kept, maintained or is in existence in any county, the district attorney, in the name of the people of the State of California, or the city attorney of an incorporated city or any city and