People v. Nfm Corporation
[…] (Id. at p. 505.)

We believe the present situation is closer to that in City of Oakland than Fuss. In City of Oakland, the motion to transfer could not have been granted if the motion to separate had not succeeded. Here, had appellants prevailed on their motion to stay or abate, an interlocutory judgment would have been entered pursuant to section 597, and the preliminary injunction could not have issued. It follows that the basis for the courts order denying appellants request for stay or abatement is reviewable on appeal from the order granting the preliminary injunction.

Section 597 provides in pertinent part: "When the answer pleads that . . . another action is pending upon the same cause of action . . . and where the defense of another action pending or a demurrer based upon subdivision (c) of Section 430.10 is sustained . . . an interlocutory judgment shall be entered in favor of the defendant pleading the same to the effect that no trial of other issues shall be had until the final determination of that other action . . . ."

We find support for our conclusion in numerous federal court decisions in which the same issue of appealability was raised. Under federal law, as under section 904.1, subdivision (a)(1)(6), an order granting or denying injunctive relief is appealable. (See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a).)