People v. Nfm Corporation
[…] Nevertheless, approximately 16 additional lewd conduct arrests occurred in or after May 2001.

Section 11225 of the Penal Code provides: "(a) Every building or place used for the purpose of . . . lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in or upon which acts of . . . lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance." Section 11226 provides that when "there is reason to believe that a nuisance as defined in this article is kept, maintained or is in existence in any county, the district attorney, in the name of the people of the State of California, or the city attorney of an incorporated city or any city and county may, or any citizen of the state resident within the county, in his or her own name may, maintain an action in equity to abate and prevent the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person conducting or maintaining it, and the owner, lessee or agent of the building, or place, in or upon which the nuisance exists, from directly or indirectly maintaining or permitting it." Section 11227, subdivision (a) permits issuance of a "temporary restraining order or injunction to abate and prevent the continuance or recurrence of the nuisance."

In connection with filing the complaint, the City requested a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction.