People v. Newton
[…] Givens, 237 Ill. 2d at 334.

¶ 26 Section 401(d)(i) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/401(d)(i) (West 2014)) makes it a crime to deliver less than one gram of any substance

containing cocaine. A violation of section 401(d)(i) is a Class 2 felony, which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than three years and not more than seven years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35 (West 2014). Section 407(b)(1) of the Act enhances a section 401(c) ( 720 ILCS 570/401(c) (West 2014)) offense to a Class X felony if the violation occurs "within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship." 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(1) (West 2014). A Class X felony is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25 (West 2014).