People v. Newman
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the trial court stated defendant must “pay all fines and fees as required by law at the minimum.” (Italics added.) The court’s minute order, however, states defendant must “[p]ay $37.00 DUI Lab/Blood Alcohol FEE pursuant to Penal Code [section] 1463.14B7.”

A penalty under Penal Code section 1463.14, subdivision (b) is not required by law and it may be imposed only under the circumstance the defendant has the ability to pay it. Section 1463.14, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “The board of supervisors of a county may, by resolution, authorize an additional penalty upon each defendant convicted of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, of an amount equal to the cost of testing for alcohol content, less the fifty dollars ($50) deposited as provided in subdivision (a). The additional penalty authorized by this subdivision shall be imposed only in those instances where the defendant has the ability to pay.” Section 1463.14, subdivision (b) further states: “For purposes of this subdivision, ‘ability to pay’ means the overall capability of the defendant to pay the additional penalty authorized by this subdivision, taking into consideration all of the following: [¶] (1) Present financial obligations, including family support obligations, and fines, penalties, and other obligations to the court. [¶] (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position over the next 12 months. [¶] (3) Any other factor or factors that may bear upon the defendant’s financial ability to pay the additional penalty.”

The trial court’s oral pronouncement of sentence provided for the imposition of mandatory fees only-those “required by law at the minimum.”