People v. Newcomb
[…] Concerning such quantity limitations, a medical marijuana patient, under Health and Safety Code section 11362.5, subdivision (d), is entitled to cultivate marijuana for their personal medical purposes. On the basis of this statute, appellants argue that the cultivation of the 741 plants at the Vernon location and the cultivation of 18 marijuana plants at the Calvados residence were lawful. Appellants also contend that, although Health and Safety Code section 11362.77 states that “[a] qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient... [and] no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient,” the statute does not apply, because it is unconstitutional.

However, before we discuss the merits of these arguments, as a preliminary matter, we must address the issue of forfeiture.