People v. Neustel
[…] Gallegos , 2013 CO 45, ¶ 8, 307 P.3d 1096.

An SVP designation also requires that the offender (1) was eighteen years of age or older as of the date of the offense; (2) was convicted of an enumerated sexual offense, or an attempt of such offense, including attempted sexual assault on a child; and (3) is likely to recidivate. § 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(I), (II), (IV), C.R.S. 2022; see also People v. Gallegos , 2013 CO 45, ¶ 8, 307 P.3d 1096. These other criteria are not at issue in this case.

¶ 5 This appeal requires us to decide whether a fictional persona can be a "victim [who] was ... a person with whom the offender established ... a relationship primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization" within the meaning of the SVP statute. See Gallegos , ¶¶ 11, 14 (interpreting the "established or promoted a relationship" component of the relationship criterion). This presents a question of law that we review de novo. Id. at ¶ 7.