People v. Nettles
[…] However, even if appellant was not jointly charged and the section did not mandate joint trials in any event, the determination of whether to consolidate cases for trial is a matter within the trial court’s discretion (People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 574, 576-578 (Geier)). Moreover, “[b]ecause consolidation ordinarily promotes efficiency, the law prefers it.” (Id. at p. 578, quoting People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 409.)

Penal Code section 1098 states in relevant part, “[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.”

There is no dispute the offenses of appellant and Wilkins were properly joinable, and considering the factors a trial court employs in determining whether to consolidate or sever cases, the trial court would not have abused its discretion by consolidating them.