People v. Nelson
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that there is sufficient evidence to sustain the jury's verdict finding Nelson guilty of attempted murder. (See People v. Booker, supra, 51 Cal.4th at pp. 177-178 [stating elements of attempted murder].) B. There is sufficient evidence in the record to support the jury's verdict finding Nelson guilty of torture

Nelson claims that there is insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict finding him guilty of torture (§ 206) (count 6). We apply the substantial evidence standard of review to this claim, as discussed in part III.A.1., ante.

1. Governing law

Section 206 provides:

"Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7[] upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.
"The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."

Section 12022.7, subdivision (f) defines great bodily injury as "a significant or substantial physical injury."