People v. Nelson
[…] Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 943.) "A state court conviction that is not supported by sufficient evidence violates the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and is invalid for that reason." (People v. Rowland (1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 269, citing Jackson, supra, at pp. 313-324.)

2. Governing law

"Attempted murder requires the specific intent to kill and the commission of a direct but ineffectual act toward accomplishing the intended killing. [Citation.]" (People v. Booker (2011) 51 Cal.4th 141, 177-178; accord § 21a ["An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission"].)

In People v. Superior Court (Decker)(2007) 41 Cal.4th 1, 8 (Decker), the Supreme Court described the type of evidence that is sufficient to satisfy the "direct but ineffectual act" element of attempted murder: