People v. Nelson
[…] People v Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 457; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). In conducting our review, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a reasonable trier of fact could find that the prosecution proved all of the essential elements of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Jackson, 292 Mich App 583, 587; 808 NW2d 541 (2011). To the extent we must interpret and apply relevant statutes, issues involving statutory interpretation present questions of law that we review de novo. People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 46; 753 NW2d 78 (2008).

MCL 750.530 proscribes unarmed robbery and it provides:

(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.



(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. [Emphasis added.]
Stated succinctly, "[t]o be guilty of unarmed robbery, a defendant must (1) feloniously take the property of another, (2) by force or violence or assault or putting in fear, and (3) be unarmed." People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 177; 804 NW2d 757 (2010).

Defendant claims that, under MCL 750.530(1), he cannot be "convicted of a robbery as to every person present who was in fear during a larceny." Defendant's argument centers on that part of MCL 750.530(1) that provides, "uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear. . . ." Defendant contends that the phrases "any person who is present" and "the person" have different meanings. According to defendant, "the person" refers to the person who physically possessed the property during the commission of the larceny.