People v. Nelson
[…] Draper testified that he was afraid of being hurt at the time defendant took the bottles. This evidence was sufficient to allow the trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant committed an unarmed robbery against both Jeffery and Draper. MCL 750.530; Rodgers, 248 Mich App at 712 ("When a defendant assaults and robs two or more persons during a single incident, he may be charged with and convicted of more than one [robbery]").

Moreover, defendant's argument concerning the text of the statute is unpersuasive. The relevant portion of MCL 750.530(1) provides, "A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony. . . ." (Emphasis added). "Or" is a disjunctive term indicating a choice between alternatives. People v McQueen, 293 Mich App 644, 671; 811 NW2d 513 (2011).