People v. Nelms
[…] People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010).

D. ASSESSMENT OF FEES

Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly assessed $400 in attorney fees for the cost of her court-appointed counsel, as well as other court costs, without providing her with proper notice and an opportunity to object. We disagree.

Where defendant did not preserve this issue by raising it in her motion seeking relief from judgment following sentencing, our review is for plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763.

Pursuant to MCL 769.1k, a court may impose "[t]he expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant" as well as other costs, in cases "where the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty[.]" Further, under MCL 769.1l , a court may order that "50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00" be collected and remitted to the court toward satisfaction of the amount owed.