People v. Neighbour
[…] The record shows defendant repeatedly apologized for making these statements, to which the court responded, "Mr. Neighbour, you're fine."

DISCUSSION

I

Competency

Defendant contends the court's finding he was mentally competent to stand trial is not supported by sufficient evidence in the record. We disagree.

A. Procedural Background

A few days before the commencement of defendant's preliminary hearing, at the request of defense counsel the court suspended criminal proceedings pursuant to section 1368, ordered defendant to undergo a competency exam, and set a competency hearing.

Section 1368 provides in relevant part: "(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . [¶] (b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369. . . . [¶] (c)