People v. Neighbour
[…] Much like the defendant in Mickle, defendant in the instant case clearly understood that invoking the privilege was his right and that once invoked, such information could not be disclosed. On this record, we cannot say, nor did the court find, that defendant's refusal to waive the privilege was the product of "impaired or 'defective judgment.' " (See Mickle, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 184.)

In addition, as the court and the parties in the instant case correctly noted, a defendant is presumed competent and bears the burden of proving his or her incompetence. (See § 1369, subd. (f) [noting a defendant is "presumed" to be "mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent"].) Under Evidence Code sections 953 and 954, a client — defendant in the instant case — is deemed the holder of the privilege to prevent the disclosure of confidential communications between the client and his or her attorney.