People v. Neighbour
[…] In early September 2013, the court reinstated criminal proceedings against defendant after the medical director of PSH certified in accordance with section 1372 that it was the "consensus" of the clinical staff of PSH that defendant was mentally competent. The PSH staff reached this conclusion based on their findings that defendant was able to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings and to assist counsel in a rational manner in the preparation of his defense.

Subdivision (a) of section 1372 provides in relevant part, "(1) If the medical director of a state hospital or other facility to which the defendant is committed, . . . determines that the defendant has regained mental competence, the director shall immediately certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate of restoration with the court by certified mail, return receipt requested."

In March 2014 during a Marsden hearing, again at the request of defense counsel the court ordered a competency evaluation for defendant. Dr.