People v. Navarro
[…] [Citation.] In such situations, we strive to select the construction that comports most closely with the Legislatures apparent intent, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the statutes general purposes. [Citation.] We will avoid any interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences. [Citation.]" (People v. Walker (2002) 29 Cal.4th 577, 581.)

Section 4019 provides for two days of conduct credit for every four days in actual custody. (People v. Henson (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1384.) It generally applies when section 2933.1 does not apply. Section 2933.1, subdivisions (a) and (c), limit conduct credit to 15 percent of the actual days in custody for "any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of section 667.5 . . . ." (§ 2933.1, Henson, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at p. 1385.)

Subdivision (c) of section 667.5 sets forth a list of offenses deemed "violent" felonies. Section 246 is not specifically listed.