People v. Navarro
[…] (b)(2).) Similarly, section 1041 allows a police officer to refuse to disclose the identity of an informer provided "the necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his or her identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice." (§ 1041, subd. (a)(2).)

When the privileges in sections 1040 or 1041 are invoked in a criminal proceeding, section 1042, subdivision (a) requires the court to make an adverse finding against the prosecution. Section 1042, subdivision (b) creates the exception that "[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a), where a search is made pursuant to a warrant valid on its face, the public entity bringing a criminal proceeding is not required to reveal to the defendant official information or the identity of an informer in order to establish the legality of the search or the admissibility of any evidence obtained as a result of it."