People v. Navarro
[…] We are not persuaded.

The privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of an informant and the information supplied by the informant is codified in sections 1040, 1041 and 1042. Section 1040 allows a police officer to refuse to disclose information gained during an investigation when the "necessity for preserving the confidentiality of the information . . . outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice[.]" (§ 1040, subd. (b)(2).) Similarly, section 1041 allows a police officer to refuse to disclose the identity of an informer provided "the necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his or her identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice." (§ 1041, subd. (a)(2).)

When the privileges in sections 1040 or 1041 are invoked in a criminal proceeding, section 1042, subdivision (a) requires the court to make an adverse finding against the prosecution.