People v. Nagel
[…] People v Roper, 286 Mich App 77, 83; 777 NW2d 483 (2009).

B. ELEMNTS

Stalking is defined to mean a "willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411i(1)(e). The phrase "course of conduct" means "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose" and harassment means "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." MCL 740.411i(1)(a) and (d). Emotional distress is "significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counselling." MCL 750.411i(1)(c).