People v. Nagel
[…] The jury could also infer that a reasonable person would expect Nagel to comply with the court order and avoid making contact. Despite the serious nature of the PPO and Carpenter's warnings, the jury heard that Nagel continued to make unconsented contact with Carpenter. The evidence of Nagel's continued unconsented contact with Carpenter gave rise to a presumption that his actions caused Carpenter to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. See MCL 750.411i(5) (providing that evidence that the defendant "continued to engage in a course of conduct involving repeated unconsented contact with the victim" gives rise to a "rebuttable presumption that the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested."); see also People v White, 212 Mich App 298, 313-314; 536 NW2d 876 (1995) (recognizing the statutory presumption and holding that it did not violate due process).