People v. Nacilla
[…] " (See Evid. Code, §§ 1250, 1252.) It is unclear, however, how this contention advances Nacillas instructional error argument. Nacilla did not argue in the trial court that statements regarding his state of mind were independently admissible under Evidence Code section 1250, and we cannot fault the trial court for failing to raise the contention sua sponte and then tailoring its instructions accordingly. (See Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a) [reversal not warranted on ground that evidence was erroneously excluded unless "[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court"]; People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Cal.4th 792, 854 [holding that defendant was precluded from asserting for first time on appeal that statements were not hearsay because his counsel did not "specifically raise th[e] ground of admissibility" urged on appeal in the trial court].)