People v. Myrick
[…] Dunmore, 389 Ill. App. 3d at 1105.

¶ 24 "The hearsay rule generally prohibits the introduction of an out-of-court statement used to prove the truth of the matter asserted." People v. Mims, 403 Ill. App. 3d 884, 897 (2010). "The fundamental purpose of the hearsay rule *** is to test the real value of testimony by exposing the

source of the assertion to cross-examination by the party against whom it is offered." Id. Section 115-12 of the Code provides that, "[a] statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2016). "Inadmissible hearsay exists where a third party testifies to statements made to him by another nontestifying party that identify the accused as the perpetrator of a crime." Cox, 377 Ill. App. 3d at 700.