People v. Myers
[…] (Id. at pp. 1501-1502, second italics added.) The court held that the jury was properly instructed on aider and abettor liability even though the defendant asserted he did not believe Ruiz was going to shoot and in fact told him not to do so.

Defendant also argues that because Young did not testify, there was no evidence of his mental state and therefore that there was no evidence to support a finding that Young had the requisite intent to violate section 246. Thus, defendant assertedly could not have been guilty of aiding and abetting the violation of section 246 because there was insufficient evidence to prove that Young committed that crime. Section 246 provides that “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an... occupied motor vehicle... is guilty of a felony....” “Section 246 is a general intent crime.