People v. Myers
[…] The trial court admonished the jury at length to ignore any reference to the 2001 Custody Order and explained, “[t]here is no further prosecution in this case on the theory that there is a valid court order or was a valid court order at the time of the crime charged in this case.”

2. The California Constitution Prohibited the Trial Court from Declaring a Mistrial Without Myers’s Consent.

The double jeopardy provision of the California Constitution prohibited the trial court from declaring a mistrial without Myers’s consent (except for reasons not present here). Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides, “[p]ersons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense.” Under this double jeopardy provision, “once a criminal defendant is placed on trial and the jury is duly impaneled and sworn, a discharge of the jury without a verdict is equivalent to an acquittal and bars retrial unless (1) the defendant consents to the discharge or (2) legal necessity