People v. Myers
[…] (People v. Thomas (1992) 2 Cal.4th 489, 514.) We view the evidence in the light most favorable to respondent and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact reasonably could deduce from the evidence. (People v. Barnes, supra, 42 Cal.3d 284, 303.) “The test is whether substantial evidence supports the decision, not whether the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 432.)

Penal Code section 278.5, subdivision (a) states: “Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment . . . [and] a fine.” The jury was given this instruction on the meaning of lawful custodian: “A lawful custodian is a person that [sic]has a right to the custody of the child. The right to custody means the right to physical care, custody, and control of the child according to the law.