People v. Myers
[…] Ramirez-Portoreal, supra at 108; People v. Rodriguez, supra). Further, under any reasonable view of societal norms, it is not reasonable to expect that a jacket and its contents left at the scene of a homicide inside the victim's automobile would remain undisturbed out of respect for the privacy of the person who put it there (see People v. Ramirez-Portoreal, supra; see also People v. Walker, 192 A.D.2d 734; People v. Jamie, 171 A.D.2d 884; People v. Nelson, 144 A.D.2d 714).

The defendant contends that consideration of this threshold issue is procedurally barred by CPL 470.15(1), which provides:

"Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment * * * such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant."

This provision initially was enacted in 1970 as part of the new Criminal Procedure Law (see L 1970, ch 996, § 1). At the time of its enactment, its meaning was described as "self-evident" (see Pitler, New York Criminal Practice Under the CPL, at 808 [1972], quoting the Staff Comment).