In re M.W.
[…] On November 21, the court heard argument and denied the motion. The court then sustained the petition.

We have reviewed the video, which is part of the record on appeal. By letter dated March 5, 2019, M.W.'s counsel provided this court with a copy of a transcript of the video, which was not marked or entered into evidence before the juvenile court. We have referred to the transcript only to clarify certain statements made in the video.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 provides: "At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."

At the dispositional hearing on December 5, the court adjudged M.W. a ward of the court, ordered her placed on home detention for 60 days, and placed her on probation with various terms and conditions.

DISCUSSION