In re M.W.
[…] The prosecutor asked whether the significance of the minor's gesture was based on the officer's "background, training and experience." The experienced officer, currently assigned to gang enforcement, testified it was.

Minor argues the officer testified without laying the proper foundation for his expertise or, alternatively, the testimony should have been excluded because the officer's background, training and experience were preliminary facts the prosecution failed to prove (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a).)

Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a) provides in part, "The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact."

Minor did not make an Evidence Code section 403 objection or seek a preliminary fact hearing. (Evid. Code, §§ 400-402.) Nor was the officer testifying as an expert who was required to lay a foundation for his opinions. (People v.