People v. Muth
[…] [Citation.] An individual will be allowed to testify as an expert if his experience and qualifications afford him knowledge which is not common to laypersons, and where such testimony will aid the trier of fact in reaching its conclusions. [Citation.] An expert need only have knowledge and experience beyond that of the average citizen. [Citation.] There is no predetermined formula for how an expert acquires specialized knowledge or experience and the expert can gain such through practical experience, scientific study, education, training or research." Id. at 186.

¶ 60 More specifically, section 115-7.2 of the Code provides:

"In a prosecution for an illegal sexual act perpetrated upon a victim, including but not limited to prosecutions for violations of Sections 12-13 through 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or ritualized abuse of a child under Section 12-33 of the Criminal Code of 1961, testimony by an expert, qualified by the court relating to any recognized and accepted form
of post-traumatic stress syndrome shall be admissible as evidence." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.2 (West 2012).

¶ 61 The purpose of section 115-7.2 of the Code is to provide for the admission of an expert witness's testimony concerning whether the victim's behavior is consistent with known syndromes. People v. Pollard, 225 Ill. App. 3d 970, 978 (1992).