People v. Muth
[…] In re Brandon P., 2014 IL 116653, ¶ 45 (citing People v. Stechly, 225 Ill. 2d 246, 312 (2007)). Here, the trial court admitted M.M.'s testimony under the first scenario as M.M. testified at trial.

¶ 66 Defendant argues that the statutory requirements of section 115-10 concerning M.M.'s availability as a witness are different from the availability requirements for purposes of the Confrontation Clause pursuant to the holding in Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004). Our supreme court in People v. Kitch, 239 Ill. 2d 452, explained the additional requirements of section 115-10 by stating that the statute satisfies Crawford in part. Under this statute, a child's reliable hearsay statement is admissible only if (1) the child testifies (subsection (b)(2)(A)), or (2) the child "is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement" (subsection (b)(2)(B)). Therefore, under the second scenario, a statement deemed reliable by the trial court could be admitted if the child were "unavailable" and the statement was supported by "corroborative evidence."