People v. Muth
[…] Defendant argues that Riehm's testimony permitted the jury to find defendant guilty based on probabilities.

¶ 51 We review evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. People v. Garcia-Cordova, 2011 IL App (2d) 070550-B, ¶ 82. A trial court abuses its discretion where its decision is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or where no reasonable person would take the trial court's view. Id.

¶ 52 In determining whether to admit the statements made by M.M. to Berg, which allegedly identified defendant as an abuser, the trial court conducted a reliability hearing pursuant to section 115-10 of the Code. Section 115-10 states in relevant part:

"(a) In a prosecution for a sexual act perpetrated upon a child under the age of 13, including but not limited to prosecutions for violations of Sections 12-13 through 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:



* * *



(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by such child describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual act perpetrated upon a child.



(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:



(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and



(2) The child either:



(A) Testifies at the proceeding;



(B) Is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a), (b) (West 2012).

¶ 53 At the outset, because this issue concerns the testimony and evidence presented at the reliability hearing, we will not consider any events transpiring at trial.