People v. Murrell
[…] However, the burden of proof remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code." 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2008).
¶ 60 The circumstances "that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code" referred to in section 9-2(a)(2) include the notion that:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2008).
¶ 61 Finally, much of the State's evidence consisted of the prior inconsistent statements of witnesses who recanted those statements at trial.