People v. Murrell
[…] obviously placed great emphasis on the videotaped statement, its overall credibility determinations and its ultimate finding of guilt was clearly based upon all of the evidence presented at trial, including his observations of the witnesses. ¶ 56 In sum, we do not find defendant's authority to support his contention that we should conduct a de novo review of the videotape separately from our review of all the evidence presented below. ¶ 57 Defendant was found guilty under count 1 of the indictment, While that count alleged that defendant had committed first degree murder in violation of section 9-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2008)), defendant was ultimately convicted of second degree murder. ¶ 58 First degree murder is defined, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:

(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2008).
¶ 59 In turn, section 9-2 of the Criminal Code provides: