People v. Murrell
[…] However, the burden of proof remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code." 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2008).
¶ 60 The circumstances "that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code" referred to in section 9-2(a)(2) include the notion that:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.