People v. Murray
[…] (People v. Booker (2011) 51 Cal.4th 141, 171.)

In any event, even assuming defendant is correct that cross-admissibility was lacking, the absence of cross-admissibility alone does not establish the substantial prejudice necessary to mandate severance of the charges. (Johnson, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 751.) " 'While we have held that cross-admissibility ordinarily dispels any inference of prejudice, we have never held that the absence of cross-admissibility, by itself, sufficed to demonstrate prejudice.'" (People v. Marquez (1992) 1 Cal.4th 553, 572-573; see also § 954.1 ["In cases . . . where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact"].) Here, no other factor relevant to the assessment of prejudice demonstrates an abuse of discretion. (See e.g., Johnson, at p. 751; People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 577, disapproved on other grounds by Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts (2009) 557 U.S. 305.)