People v. Murray
[…] Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1329.) If the circumstances, plus all the logical inferences the jury might have drawn from them, reasonably justify the jury's findings, the possibility that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment. (Ibid.; People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 488.)

To prove an attempt to commit a crime, the prosecution must show that the defendant committed a direct but ineffectual act toward the commission of the crime with the specific intent to commit the crime. (§ 21a ["attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission"].)

In this case, the trial court instructed the jury on attempted escape pursuant to section 4532, subdivision (b)(2) as follows:

Section 4532, subdivision (b) provides: