People v. Murray
[…] (Ibid.; People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 488.)

To prove an attempt to commit a crime, the prosecution must show that the defendant committed a direct but ineffectual act toward the commission of the crime with the specific intent to commit the crime. (§ 21a ["attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission"].)

In this case, the trial court instructed the jury on attempted escape pursuant to section 4532, subdivision (b)(2) as follows:

Section 4532, subdivision (b) provides:
"(b)(1) Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, and every person committed by order of the juvenile court, who is confined in any county or city jail, prison, industrial farm, or industrial road camp, is engaged on any county road or other county work, is in the lawful custody of any officer or person, or is confined pursuant to Section 4011.9, is a participant in a home detention program pursuant to Section 1203.016, 1203.017, or 1203.018 who escapes or attempts to escape from a county or city jail, prison, industrial farm, or industrial road camp or from the custody of the officer or person in charge of him or her while engaged in or going to or returning from the county work or from the custody of any officer or person in whose lawful custody he or she is, or from confinement pursuant to Section 4011.9, or from the place of confinement in a home detention program pursuant to Section 1203.016, is guilty of a felony and, if the escape or attempt to escape was not by force or violence, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two years, or three years, to be served consecutively, or in a county jail not exceeding one year.