People v. Murphy (In re Murphy)
[…] In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 243 Mich.App. 697, 712; 624 N.W.2d 443 (2000) (cleaned up). In sum, direct contempt can be resolved with a summary proceeding.

Logically enough, the alternative to direct contempt is "indirect contempt." "If the contemptuous conduct occurs outside the court's direct view, i.e., it is 'indirect' contempt, the court must hold a hearing to determine whether the alleged contemnor actually committed contempt." Id. at 712-713 (cleaned up). As our Legislature set forth in MCL 600.1711(2), "When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend." This nonsummary proceeding is akin to a criminal bench trial, and it is undisputed that double jeopardy applies to a contempt conviction arising from such a proceeding. United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 696; 113 S.Ct. 2849; 125 L.Ed.2d 556 (1993).