People v. Murphy (In re Murphy)
[…] Before proceeding further, however, a brief discussion about contempt proceedings will help guide our discussion.

"Contempt of court is a willful act, omission, or statement that tends to impair the authority or impede the functioning of a court." In re Contempt of Robertson, 209 Mich.App. 433, 436; 531 N.W.2d 763 (1995). Contempt can either be civil or criminal in nature. There is no dispute that Murphy's contempt was criminal in nature, and therefore we need not spend time with civil contempt.

MCL 600.1711 defines when a court may use summary proceedings to punish contemptuous behavior. "When contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both." MCL 600.1711(1). This is called "direct contempt," and this Court has explained that direct contempt does not require "a separate hearing before the court imposes any proper sanctions because all facts necessary to a finding of contempt are within the personal knowledge of the judge."