People v. Murphy
[…] Instead, only minutes before the officers recovered the weapon from defendant, another officer had seen defendant engaged in an argument with a woman during which he lifted his shirt to display a handgun. As the majority recognizes, the officer's observations of defendant's actions provided probable cause to believe that he had committed an aggravated assault. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) ("A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery"); 720 ILCS 5/12-2(c)(1) ("A person commits aggravated assault when, in committing an assault, he or she *** [u]ses a deadly weapon"). ¶ 72 Defendant contends that his conduct could not be found to have been an aggravated assault, reasoning that "the woman continued to yell and swear at him after