People v. Murphy
[…] Unlike a theft under section 16-1(a)(4)(A) of the Code, a theft under section 16-1(a)(4)(B) of the Code is not completed at the moment the defendant obtains control over the stolen property. Thus, although the majority is correct when it writes that the section 16-1(a)(4) element of the crime of theft occurred prior to defendant's entry into Pawn King, it does not follow (contrary to the majority) that "defendant did not enter Pawn King with the intent to commit therein a theft, as required under the burglary statute." (Emphasis in original.) Supra ¶ 17. That is because the section 16-1(a)(4) element to which the majority refers is not enough by itself to constitute the crime of theft.

¶ 30 The theft statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A person commits theft when he knowingly:




* * *



(4) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen; [and]



***



(A) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; or



(B) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or



(C) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a) (West 2010).

¶ 31 In this case, the jury was instructed on the elements of theft under section 16-1(a)(4)(B) of the Code.