People v. Murillo
[…] (See People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Cal.4th 792, 833.) "An accessory, however, is not liable to prosecution for the identical offense, and so is not an accomplice." (Fauber, at pp. 833-834.) "Whether a person is an accomplice is a question of fact for the jury unless there is no dispute as to either the facts or the inferences to be drawn therefrom." (Id. at p. 834.) "If sufficient evidence is presented at trial to justify the conclusion that a witness is an accomplice, the trial court must so instruct the jury, even in the absence of a request." (People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 555.)

Section 32 defines an accessory as "[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof . . . ."

There was no evidence at trial linking Aquino to any of the charges arising from the extortion of street vendors or the shooting.