People v. Munoz
[…] Appellant does not deny these were appealable judgments or orders. Nevertheless, appellant delayed filing a notice of appeal until October 16, 2009, following the trial court’s eventual revocation of his probation and reinstatement of the six-year prison term.

Under section 1237, subdivision (a), a defendant may appeal from “a final judgment of conviction, ” and the statute specifies that “[a] sentence [and] an order granting probation … shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section.” A defendant may also appeal from “any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” (Id., subd. (b).)