People v. Munoz
[…] Canty (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1266, 1272-1273, fn. omitted.) As Canty noted, “Proposition 36 is codified in Penal Code sections 1210, 1210.1, and 3063.1 and Health and Safety Code section 11999.4 et seq. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1273, fn. 1.)

Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program. . . .”

Section 1210, subdivision (a) provides: “The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance . . . . The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance . . . .” (Italics added.)